Privacy Policy

 

AXA considers that protecting personal information is very important and we recognise that you have an interest in how we collect, use and share such information. We strongly recommend that you carefully read the enclosed Data Protection Notice and Privacy Statement, which outlines how we use and protect your information on the AXA Plus website www.axaplus.ie. A copy of AXA Ireland’s data protection policy is available on request or on our website www.axa.ie

The AXA Plus customer Loyalty programme is provided by AXA Insurance Ireland and the AXA Plus website is managed on behalf AXA Insurance Ireland by AFN ( Groupschemes). The privacy statement sets out how we use any personal information that you give to us, or that we may collect or otherwise process through your use of our website at (the “Website”) and in the course of providing services to you.

Many of the services available to you on the website do not require you to provide any information. However, all users who avail of our on-line and opt in services provide basic contact and user information. We do not provide this information to any third party unless required to do so by law.

 

Data Protection

AXA considers that protecting personal information including sensitive personal information, is very important and we recognise that you have an interest in how we collect, use and share such information. This information will be processed in accordance with Data Protection Acts and principles and in compliance with any code(s) of practice issued by the Data Protection Commissioner. AXA Insurance, as Data Controller, invites you to review this Data Protection Statement, which outlines how we use and protect that information.

You have the right of access to the personal data held about you by AXA by sending a written request to the Data Protection Unit, AXA Insurance dac, Wolfe Tone House, Wolfe Tone Street, Dublin 1, and on payment of a fee of €€6.35. You also have the right to require AXA to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you. Such requests may take up to 40 days to process upon receipt of your request.

Contents:

  • 1. Who We Are and About this Privacy Statement
  • 2. How We Collect and Use Your Information
    • 2.1 General
    • 2.2 Information Sharing, Marketing and Disclosure
  • 3. Cookies Policy- Information Automatically Logged
  • 4. Security
  • 5. Other Sites
  • 6. Unsubscribing/Amending your information
  • 7. Contacting us
  • 8. Irish Data Protection Commissioner
  • 9.Your Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

 

1. Who We Are and About this Privacy Statement

This document sets out the privacy statement of AXA Plus c/o AXA Insurance dac, Registered in Ireland number 136155 and having its registered office at Wolfe Tone House, Wolfe Tone Street, Dublin 1(“we”, “us”, “our”, “AXA Plus ” or “AFN ”) in relation to the Website, and the provision of all our consumer services through the Website or otherwise.

This Statement covers any services that you avail of from us or otherwise subscribe to and your correspondence with us from time to time in relation to these, whether this be:

  • online through the AXA Plus Website;
  • via the telephone when you call our customer service teams;
  • when you communicate with us in writing by email or post.

This document explains how we use and process your personal data (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable or can be related back to you like your name, address, telephone number, email address, preferences, service selections and queries and is generally referred to throughout this Statement as “your information”).

 

2. How We Collect and Use Your Information

2.1 General

When you subscribe to any of our services and/or communicate with us about these, you may be asked to provide your information in order to:

  • authenticate your identity;
  • register you to receive the relevant services including co-ordinating with other partners in order to do so and to provide such services;
  • allow us to improve our services to you or to develop new services;
  • provide you with marketing materials, but only where you have indicated your consent to this (see below for details);
  • process any query or complaint;
  • respond to a survey or update your information.

By providing your information, you are deemed to fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information.

 

2.2 Information Sharing, Marketing and Disclosure

We may record or monitor calls made by you to our customer service desks in order to ensure accuracy in the communications of instructions to us.

We may also record telephone calls for quality assurance, prevention of fraud, complaints, to improve customer satisfaction and training purposes. However, we will always inform you if such recording or monitoring is taking place. Our recordings shall be and remain our sole property.

The information that you provide to AXA Ireland may be held on a computer, computer database, e-mail, imaged documents, files, telephone recording, CCTV and letter and/or in any other way.

Our consent notices provided to you when you subscribe for any of our services will generally ask for your permission (“opt-in”) to send you marketing communications. Such opt-in consents relate to:

  • communications with you from time to time by email and (where you provide us with those details) by mobile (using SMS or, if your mobile device permits, EMS or MMS messages, Web Chat or similar technologies)
  • We may also use your information to conduct market research, for example to ask you to participate in a survey about topical issues, conducted by us or trusted partners or third parties. We will always to tell you before you participate in the survey how any information you provide in the survey will be used, and participation in surveys is optional.

Sometimes we may enable third parties acting on our behalf to analyse your information, in a non-personal identifying form, (generally in the form of statistics), so that we can identify trends about usage of our Website(s) or services and improve them.

We may use this data to improve and enhance your experience on the Website. We may also share this information with others, in aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the shared information will not contain nor be linked to any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

Additionally we reserve the right to access and disclose your information in order to comply with applicable laws, to comply with lawful requests from governments, law enforcement agencies or parties whose request we reasonably consider to be justified in connection with any allegations by any party about your abuse of our services, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or our users.

 

3. Cookies - Information Automatically Logged

Like many websites we use cookies to give you the best possible online experience, some of the cookies we use identify your browsing habits. If you continue, we'll assume you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. See our cookie policy for more information on cookies and how to manage them and similar technologies on the website.

Log files

Like many websites, we gather certain information relating to website use automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp data. We use this information, which does not by itself identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. After collection, during our processing of the data, we link this automatically-collected data to the personal information that we hold.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

Where you are using our Website, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address may also be used to help identify you for the duration of a session and to gather broad demographic information. Your IP address will never be linked to any personally identifiable information unless you are in the process of making a purchase, in which case the link between this information will terminate upon your final purchase.

 

4. Security

Securing your personal and non-personal information is very important to us. All customer databases are held in a secure environment and (except for law enforcement authorities in limited circumstances), only those employees or other persons who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. We deploy appropriate security safeguards to protect your information.

Where you are using the Website, we attempt to provide for the secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers by utilising encryption software. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and AXA Plus will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

 

5. Other Sites

Our Website(s) may contain links to other websites. Other websites may also reference or link to our Website. We are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

 

6. Unsubscribing/Amending your information

E-mail:

We operate an email subscription list to let you know about special offers. We will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving promotional/marketing information from us.

You can update and correct your information held by us by contacting our Compliance Department, AXA Insurance dac, Wolfe Tone House, Wolfe Tone Street, Dublin. You also have the right to require AXA to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.

You can remove your information from the AXA Plus database entirely by using the contact details above, specifying your name, the email or other address/ telephone number you used to register with us

Alternatively, whenever we contact you, (for example to send you an email newsletter such as the AXA Plus e-newsletter which you have requested) you will find an email or other address at the bottom of the email, marked “Unsubscribe” which you can use to tell us if you no longer wish to receive the newsletter or other communication in question.

If you only want to remove your information from marketing communications in relation to a specific service simply email, write to us or call us using the above contact details with the information above and the name of the service.

 

7 Contacting us: 

If you have any questions you can contact us: here

 

8 Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. http://www.dataprivacy.ie

 

9. Your Acceptance of this Statement

In providing personal information to us or using our web sites you signify your assent to our Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not use the Website or provide your data to us. This Privacy Statement supersedes all privacy policies and other similar standards previously issued by us.

Since the privacy standards set forth herein are subject to updates and other changes from time to time, please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time. In the event of any such changes, we will notify all of our customers of such changes in the manner to the extent required by law. Your continued use of our Website and services following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

 

This policy was last updated 17th August 2015.